Privacy Policy

Leaf Mobile Inc. (“Leaf“) recognizes the importance of safeguarding the personal information provided to us. We are subject to British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), which sets out rules for how organizations collect, use and disclose personal information, and to similar legislation in other jurisdictions.

We inform our users, employees and contractors via our website about our Privacy Policy, and the purposes for which personal information may be collected, used or disclosed, and we provide contact information for the applicable contact person at Leaf.

Collection of Personal Information

In order to provide our services, we may need, from time to time, collect a broad range of personal information about users and prospective users.

The personal information we collect may include your name, contact information, IP address, access of website and/or location information, among other things. We collect personal information in a variety of ways: in writing, in person, on the telephone, through our games, our website, and by other electronic communication.

We may also collect non-personal information or aggregated information, including web pages viewed, browser type, operating system, referring service, search information, device type, page views, usage and browsing habits. We may also aggregate demographic information collected, such as number of users in a particular geographic location, in a manner that does not identify any one individual. We may also aggregate information collected offline, obtain non-personal information from third party sources and develop aggregate information by anonymizing previously collected personal information.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The personal information we collect is used for the purpose of development, publishing, maintaining and operating our website, our games and other Leaf operations. We may share your personal information, use such information to respond to your inquiries or requests, and we may use your information to send you emails or other communications from time to time about our games or services. We will not, however, provide your personal information to third parties for them to contact you directly, unless otherwise permitted by this Privacy Policy or if you provide your consent.

Disclosure of personal information may take place in situations permitted under British Columbia or Federal legislation. The disclosure may be required by law or by order of a Court or tribunal.

Consent

Within reasonable legal limits, we collect, use and disclose personal information only with the consent of the person involved. In certain circumstances, privacy legislation authorizes the collection, use or disclosure of personal information without the consent of the individual such as to respond to emergencies or where obtaining consent would be similarly unnecessary or inappropriate.

We may offer links from our website to other websites. Leaf is not responsible for, nor do we accept liability for, the personal information collection, use and disclosure practices of other entities to which our website may link. You should consult the privacy policy of these other organizations before providing personal information on their websites.

Leaf operates a website. Our internet service provider may make a record of the individuals who visit our site and log the following information for statistical purposes: internet address, domain name, date and time of visit to the website, pages and documents downloaded, previous website visited and type of browser used. This information is only used for statistical and website development purposes. If you visit our website, you do so voluntarily and are deemed to consent to our collection of your personal information as specified in this paragraph.

Subject to reasonable and lawful conditions, an individual may withdraw or vary consent for our collection, use, and disclosure of his or her personal information at any time with prior written notice to us.

Retention of Personal Information

Privacy legislation stipulates that personal information need not be retained longer than is reasonably necessary.

Leaf will retain the personal information for at least one year and destroy it when it is no longer reasonably necessary.

Access

Under privacy legislation, individuals have a right of access to records containing their personal information (subject to certain restrictions). Access requests for personal information are to be directed to Leaf’s CEO. Contact information for the CEO is provided below.

All access requests are to be in writing and shall set out in sufficient detail the scope of the request.

If there is an error or omission in personal information in our custody or under our control for which a request for correction has been received, we will, subject to legal limitations, correct the information as soon as reasonably possible or annotate it with the correction that was requested but not made.

The CEO will assist the individual with the access request and respond in a timely manner, advising whether access to the requested records will be granted, and explaining the reasons for the refusal, if any part of the access request is refused. The CEO will also inform the applicant that he or she may ask the information and Privacy Commissioner to review the decision and provide their contact information.

Changes to Policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. Please review this policy statement from time to time to ensure that you are aware of and accept any changes that have been made.

More Information

Persons wishing to obtain further information about our Privacy Policy, please contact info@leafmobile.io.

Date

This Privacy Policy was last updated on April 20, 2020.

Cheech & Chong Bud Farm

Bud Farm Idle Tycoon

Bud Farm Grass Roots

Bud Farm 420

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and updates from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!

Pin It on Pinterest